Privacy Policy

It is standard practice for webservers to collect data automatically about all requests for files (web pages, images, etc).

Data gathered by Feature Film School website include:

  • your IP address
  • details about your web browser
  • details about the files requested
  • date and time of requests
  • for each file requested, the referring page, if any, from which you may have followed a hyperlink
  • search terms and search results
  • the domain from which your request originated

This information is also gathered by Google Analytics to provide web traffic reporting for the School.

If you visit our pages via a proxy server, some of the logged data will be obscured; for instance, the IP address collected will be that of the proxy server rather than that of your computer.

In addition to data collected automatically by the website, some of our pages request additional information; for instance, the prospectus request form asks for contact and other details. Where this happens you will find further specific information about the data gathered and its use.

All personal data is collected and stored in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is not passed on to third parties and will remain confidential. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, any individuals about whom the School may be holding personal data have the right to access the data that is being held about them.

Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out our data processing practices through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks. It also sets out your options regarding the way your personal information is used.

Information Collected

We automatically collect information about your visit to our website through the use of Google Analytics.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore suggest you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files which contain small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or Internet device when you visit a website. They are then sent back to the original website on each subsequent visit. Find out more about information cookies.

You can change your browser settings to remove, block or withdraw your consent for cookies at any time. But in some cases this may impact on your ability to use our website. Browsers recognise different types of cookies and allow you to treat them differently.

There are two main types of cookies, first and third party: first party cookies are those set by the website you are viewing. Third party cookies are set by other sites; for example if a video has been embedded from Vimeo, Vimeo may set a cookie of its own.

Cookies can also last for different durations. Session cookies last until you leave the site, others may last for days or months so the site can recognise you and your preferences on subsequent visits.

We use a number of different cookies on this site, these are:

  • necessary cookies that are essential in helping users to move around the website and use its features; such as filling in forms
  • and performance cookies, that collect information about how users use the site, such as which pages are the most visited. These cookies collect anonymous information only and only use any information to improve the site.

We use Google Analytics on the site that uses cookies to collect this sort of information. Find out more about Google’s privacy policy and about opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all sites.

We use a number of third party service providers on this site, some of which may set cookies on your computer when you use the facility. For each providers’ privacy policies please see the below links:

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Payment & Refund Policies

Booking deposits are non refundable unless the course is cancelled or postponed by Feature Film School.
All fees are due on the first day of the course. 
Upon commencement of the course, no refunds will be made to students who do not complete the course.

Photography & Video Policy

Students will be on camera during classes for course purposes
Photos of classes and behind the scenes footage may be used for promotional purposes.
Videos which are filmed during courses may be used as promotional material.